| Top 5's - a game | |
|
+8SpectreFate Shawn theJOKERiv DeathCult chewie Akeldama gershom S.D. 12 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:56 am | |
| Okay, the rules of this one are simple. We'll select an artist. Each person lists their top 5 favorite albums from that band. No "ties", no more than 5. The top 5 has to cover the bands entire discography.
Once everyone has replied, then we'll move onto the next band.
It's not really a win/lose type scenario, just a fun way to get a handle on each persons tastes. Discussion is wanted, so just wing it and have fun.
| |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:59 am | |
| Artist #1 - LED ZEPPELIN
1. Led Zeppelin I 2. Houses Of The Holy 3. Led Zeppelin III 4. Physical Graffiti 5. Presence
I know, Zeppelin IV didn't make the top 5, but it would be the next one.
| |
|
| |
gershom
Posts : 1298 Join date : 2010-12-08
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 7:06 am | |
| In no particular order:
1. Led Zeppelin II 2. Led Zeppelin I 3. Houses of the Holy 4. Led Zeppelin III 5. Led Zeppelin IV | |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 7:26 am | |
| 1. Presence 2. Physical Graffiti 3. Houses Of The Holy 4. II 5. III
The first 3 were easy and the no ties rule makes it more difficult and more fun. Nice game SD. | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:18 am | |
| Nice to see another fan of Presence! The only Zep album I'm really tired of is Zep II, I didn't listen to Zep IV for about 20 years...now I can spin it again (except for Stairway). | |
|
| |
chewie
Posts : 1903 Join date : 2011-03-09
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:48 am | |
| Here's Mine:
1. Houses Of The Holy 2. Physical Graffiti 3. III 4. Presence 5. IV | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:52 am | |
| Cool! Houses Of The Holy is such a classic album, "The Rain Song" is one of the best tunes from the entire decade. Plus...The Ocean is FUNKY!
| |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:54 am | |
| Chewie, I really like your list, please pick the next band!
(other can catch up)
| |
|
| |
chewie
Posts : 1903 Join date : 2011-03-09
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:32 am | |
| Artist #2 - Kansas
1. Two For The Show(Live) 2. Song For America 3. Point Of Know Return 4. Masque 5. Freaks Of Nature
That was a hard one! I had to kick out In The Spirit of Things, which was the best album they did with Steve Morse, Monolith a SEVERELY underrated album and Leftoverture.
What about live albums????? That would change this list. Alrighty, live albums included!!!!!
Last edited by chewie on Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:01 pm; edited 3 times in total | |
|
| |
chewie
Posts : 1903 Join date : 2011-03-09
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:37 am | |
| - Shawn D. wrote:
- Nice to see another fan of Presence! The only Zep album I'm really tired of is Zep II, I didn't listen to Zep IV for about 20 years...now I can spin it again (except for Stairway).
I got really burnt on Zep a number of years ago(that's also when I stopped listening to FM radio in my car on a regular basis) and Presence became one of my favorites because you don't hear those tunes on the radio.......... no radio burnout! and the songs are just as good.......... Now I can happily listen to these again(Stairway is the only one that still bugs me, oh and D'yer Mak'r still drives me nuts, as well.). | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:41 am | |
| Live albums SHOULD be included, because despite what many "clueless" people think...live is where you really find out what kind of band you're listening to.
| |
|
| |
chewie
Posts : 1903 Join date : 2011-03-09
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:45 am | |
| - Shawn D. wrote:
- Live albums SHOULD be included, because despite what many "clueless" people think...live is where you really find out what kind of band you're listening to.
The live album Two For The Show is what got me into Kansas. That version of Magum Opus smokes!!!!!!!! and according to Kerry Livgren.... No overdubs! It IS live!!!!! | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:52 am | |
| I'm not quite as "hip" to Kansas as I should be, but I'll give this a shot.
1. Leftoverture 2. Song For America (one of my Dad's favorite albums) 3. Point of Know Return 4. Two For The Show (live) 5. Viny Confessions (the first Kansas album I owned)
I like the debut album and Monolith too. I've actually never heard Masque, I need to remedy that.
| |
|
| |
chewie
Posts : 1903 Join date : 2011-03-09
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:00 pm | |
| - Shawn D. wrote:
- I'm not quite as "hip" to Kansas as I should be, but I'll give this a shot.
I've actually never heard Masque, I need to remedy that.
It is their darkest album. That was a hard list I'm a Kansas fan and very album has something good to offer! From the first thru Monolith they were one of the finest Progressive Rock bands in the land, but, since I guess that they never wrote the 20min epic and had a few "hits", a lot of prog snobs put them down. | |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:11 pm | |
| I'm a casual Kansas fan at best...
1. Masque 2. Monolith 3. Two For The Show 4. Point Of Know Return 5. Leftoverture | |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:13 pm | |
| - Shawn D. wrote:
- Nice to see another fan of Presence! The only Zep album I'm really tired of is Zep II, I didn't listen to Zep IV for about 20 years...now I can spin it again (except for Stairway).
Still sick of IV...I love Presence, all I have to say is...Achilles'effin'LastStand!!!! | |
|
| |
gershom
Posts : 1298 Join date : 2010-12-08
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:20 pm | |
| As far as Kansas I have no list for this one, I have never owned any Kansas ever, and only in the last couple years picked up a greatest hits album. | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:21 pm | |
| re: Presence. My favorite Jimmy Page performance is on Tea For One.
| |
|
| |
DeathCult Transmaniacon MC
Posts : 2164 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Arkham
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Fri Jul 15, 2011 8:48 am | |
| I know the first one already passed, but I've only ever heard one Kansas album.
Led Zeppelin: 1.) III 2.) II 3.) I 4.) Houses Of The Holy 5.) Presence
IV would be my 6th pick, I still really like side 2. The whole first side is just so overplayed I don't want to listen to it anymore. | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:04 am | |
| Artist - #3 - BLACK SABBATH
1. Black Sabbath (debut) 2. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 3. Master Of Reality 4. Heaven And Hell 5. Vol. 4
boy, picking 5 for them is hard as hell.
| |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:07 pm | |
| Ha! I was thinking about my top 5 just a few minutes ago...
1. Dehumanizer 2. Mob Rules 3. Heaven And Hell 4. Master Of Reality 5. Vol. 4 | |
|
| |
DeathCult Transmaniacon MC
Posts : 2164 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Arkham
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:37 pm | |
| 1. Born Again 2. Black Sabbath 3. Master Of Reality 4. Vol. 4 5. Mob Rules | |
|
| |
chewie
Posts : 1903 Join date : 2011-03-09
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:55 pm | |
| 1. Live Evil 2. Born Again 3. Live At Last 4. Dehumanizer 5. Tyr | |
|
| |
DeathCult Transmaniacon MC
Posts : 2164 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Arkham
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Fri Jul 15, 2011 1:27 pm | |
| - chewie wrote:
- 1. Live Evil
2. Born Again 3. Live At Last 4. Dehumanizer 5. Tyr A couple interesting choices there chewie, I've never seen Live At Last listed as a favorite before. | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game Fri Jul 15, 2011 1:34 pm | |
| - chewie wrote:
- 1. Live Evil
2. Born Again 3. Live At Last 4. Dehumanizer 5. Tyr advice: the "Live At Hammersmith 1981" date (released as the bonus disc to the Mob Rules deluxe edition or via bootleg) is FAR superior to the studio-tweaked LIVE EVIL. The best Ozzy concert recording is from Asbury Park on August 5th, 1975 on the Sabotage tour, same tour as Live At Last but better recording and they even do "Megalomania" and "Hole in The Sky" on that one. Worth finding via bootleg and it's been released under a ton of different titles. | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 5's - a game | |
| |
|
| |
| Top 5's - a game | |
|