| Top 5's Part 2 - Songs | |
|
+4Fat Freddy theJOKERiv Akeldama S.D. 8 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:45 am | |
| Pick your top 5...
Iron Maiden songs since Bruce returned on Brave New World.
1. No More Lies from Dance of Death 2. Brighter Than A Thousand Suns from A Matter of Life and Death 3. Mother of Mercy from The Final Frontier 4. Age of Innocence from Dance of Death 5. Ghost of the Navigator from Brave New World | |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:36 am | |
| 1. Dream Of Mirrors 2. No More Lies 3. The Longest Day 4. Mother Of Mercy 5. The Talisman | |
|
| |
theJOKERiv Iron Maiden's Towel Boy
Posts : 709 Join date : 2010-04-11 Age : 54 Location : Somewhere In Time
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sat Feb 18, 2012 9:11 am | |
| Ouch - my head hurts just thinking about it!!!!
Hmmm...... I will give this a shot, but hell, I will probably change my mind!!!!
1. The Legacy 2. These Colours Don't Run 3. Dance Of Death (Live version) 4. When The Wild Wind Blows 5. Isle Of Avalon
| |
|
| |
Fat Freddy Stormtrooper Of Pabst
Posts : 1300 Join date : 2009-11-18 Age : 53 Location : West Milford, NJ
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:04 am | |
| Hmmmm... no particular order, just off the top of my head
For the Greater Good of God
Wicker Man
Dream of Mirrors
Paschendale
The Clansman (live version from ROCK IN RIO - maybe this is a cheat but goddammit, Bruce fucking OWNS that song) | |
|
| |
theJOKERiv Iron Maiden's Towel Boy
Posts : 709 Join date : 2010-04-11 Age : 54 Location : Somewhere In Time
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:46 pm | |
| - Fat Freddy wrote:
- Hmmmm... no particular order, just off the top of my head
For the Greater Good of God
Wicker Man
Dream of Mirrors
Paschendale
The Clansman (live version from ROCK IN RIO - maybe this is a cheat but goddammit, Bruce fucking OWNS that song) Hell yes he does!!!!!!! | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:18 pm | |
| I probably would have included Bruce's version of "Sign Of The Cross" but I was sticking to songs written after he had returned.
I really think the song 'Age of Innocence' is one of my favorite Maiden songs of any era. It's amazingly catchy.
| |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:25 pm | |
| Age Of Innocence is a great song indeed. What Blaze songs has Bruce done? I have 1 or 2 on the box set... | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:27 pm | |
| - Akeldama wrote:
- Age Of Innocence is a great song indeed. What Blaze songs has Bruce done? I have 1 or 2 on the box set...
Sign Of The Cross, The Clansman, Lord Of The Flies and Man On The Edge are the only ones I'm familiar with, Leo could confirm or deny that. | |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:31 pm | |
| I can add Futureal, sounds like I'll have to youtube the ones you posted. I don't own any I'm live albums. | |
|
| |
theJOKERiv Iron Maiden's Towel Boy
Posts : 709 Join date : 2010-04-11 Age : 54 Location : Somewhere In Time
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sat Feb 18, 2012 4:09 pm | |
| - S.D. wrote:
- Akeldama wrote:
- Age Of Innocence is a great song indeed. What Blaze songs has Bruce done? I have 1 or 2 on the box set...
Sign Of The Cross, The Clansman, Lord Of The Flies and Man On The Edge are the only ones I'm familiar with, Leo could confirm or deny that.
Akeldama got it - Futureal was the only other Blaze-era song they played live. That's the only one on on any official CD (live or comp), it was added to the Wicker Man CD single. Bruce just nails all the Blaze tracks! Of course, having Adrian as 3rd guitar on the tracks helps too! | |
|
| |
Metal-On-Metal
Posts : 2562 Join date : 2011-07-16 Age : 27 Location : North Carolina
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:44 pm | |
| Mine are (in no particular order) :
The Thin Line Between Love and Hate
Paschendale
Lord of Light
The Man Who Would be King
Dream of Mirrors
This list is liable to change at any given time, though. | |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:53 pm | |
| Top 5 Bon Scott era AC/DC songs:
1. What's Next To The Moon 2. Overdose 3. Let There Be Rock 4. Touch Too Much 5. Little Lover
I won't be surprised if I change mine, the last two that is.
Last edited by Akeldama on Sun Mar 11, 2012 6:54 pm; edited 2 times in total | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:08 pm | |
| Nice choice!
1. Overdose 2. Ride On 3. What's Next To The Moon 4. It's A Long Way To The Top (If You Wanna Rock N Roll) 5. Walk All Over You
| |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:14 pm | |
| Good choices, SD. Ride On shoulda been on my list. Overdose has so much bad assness going on even before Bon starts singing! That main riff Mal plays and when Ang kicks in with the reverse of that riff? Effin' classic! | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:15 pm | |
| - Akeldama wrote:
- Good choices, SD. Ride On shoulda been on my list. Overdose has so much bad assness going on even before Bon starts singing! That main riff Mal plays and when Ang kicks in with the reverse of that riff? Effin' classic!
yeah, that's the same reason I've always loved Overdose. Live in the studio is always a good thing. | |
|
| |
Special Guest Easy Target
Posts : 487 Join date : 2010-01-18 Location : Maine
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sun Mar 11, 2012 5:08 pm | |
| 1) Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap 2) Ride On 3) Sin City 4) Night Prowler 4) Big Balls | |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sun Mar 11, 2012 6:57 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
DeathCult Transmaniacon MC
Posts : 2164 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Arkham
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sun Mar 11, 2012 9:45 pm | |
| Well, I can't participate in the Maiden one, I haven't heard the newest one, and don't remember two of the others well enough.
Whew, AC/DC what a hard one, I'll try anyway:
1. Down Payment Blues 2. Touch Too Much 3. Overdose 4. Jailbreak 5. Ride On | |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sun Mar 11, 2012 11:30 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
DeathCult Transmaniacon MC
Posts : 2164 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Arkham
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Sun Mar 11, 2012 11:36 pm | |
| Thanks Ack! Some of those are subject to change, but Down Payment Blues is easily my favorite track. I feel like it's my theme haha. | |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Mon Mar 12, 2012 1:08 am | |
| Yup, I can agree w/the Down Payment Blues comment. I've always dug the lyrics, especially ,"doin' nothin' means a lot to me."
Powerage was a more serious record than they ever did w/Bon but it had more puns and tongue-in-cheek lyrics. Great album. | |
|
| |
S.D. The Subhuman
Posts : 6538 Join date : 2009-11-16 Location : Los Angeles, CA
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Tue Mar 13, 2012 1:47 am | |
| Pink Floyd - what are your top 5 favorite Pink Floyd songs?
My picks (this is near impossible).
1. Echoes 2. Time 3. Shine On You Crazy Diamond 4. Dogs 5. Run Like Hell
| |
|
| |
Special Guest Easy Target
Posts : 487 Join date : 2010-01-18 Location : Maine
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Tue Mar 13, 2012 2:22 am | |
| I'm not going to put them in any order, because it's near impossible for me as well
Goodbye Blue Sky Time Pigs Wish You Were Here Echoes
If I was feeling a bit more adventurous, I definitely would have put Alan's Psychedelic Breakfast | |
|
| |
Akeldama Cagey Cretin
Posts : 6579 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 103 Location : Colorado
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:59 am | |
| I gotta think about this one... | |
|
| |
Metal-On-Metal
Posts : 2562 Join date : 2011-07-16 Age : 27 Location : North Carolina
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:22 pm | |
| Mine are in no particular order, (except for #1).
Dogs
Us and Them
Echoes [Live at Pompeii]
Welcome to the Machine
Sheep | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 5's Part 2 - Songs | |
| |
|
| |
| Top 5's Part 2 - Songs | |
|